President Weah Makes More Appointments in Government

Thursday, 8th March 2018

Monrovia, Liberia - President George Manneh Weah has made further appointments in government affecting the Ministry of Internal Affairs. Those appointed include:



 Local Government:


Ministry of Internal Affairs

Momolu S. Johnson                                            -               Deputy Minister for Administration

Joseph Jangar                                                       -               Assistant Minister for Culture & Customs

Losene Siryon                                                      -               Assistant Minister for Technical Services

Ayoubah L. Fofana                                              -               Assistant Minister for Communal Farming


Margibi County:

Jerry Varnie                                                          -               Superintendent

David F. Suakollie                                               -               Assistant Superintendent for Development

M. Kpakanay Gbankpala                                    -               County Inspector

Emmanuel M. Goll                                              -               City Mayor


Rivercess County:

J. Bismark Karbiah                                              -               Superintendent

Amos G. Somah                                   -               Assistant Superintendent for Development

Elijah C. Kaysaynee                                            -               Assistant Superintendent for Fiscal Affairs

Daniel Tokoe Doe                                               -               County Inspector

Vicky Biah                                                            -               City Mayor

Morris Kehkeh                                                     -               Project Planner

Vicky Biah                                                            -               City Mayor

Joseph O. Robertson                                           -               Statutory District Superintendent,

                                                                                                Monweh Statutory District                                                              

Morris Duah                                                         -               Assistant Superintendent for Development                                                                                                                  Monweh Statutory District

J. Marcus Blah                                                      -               Statutory District Superintendent

                                                                                                Central Rivercess District

Robert Yonloe                                                      -               Assistant Superintendent for Development

                                                                                                Central Rivercess District

D. Henry Sobeor                                  -               Statutory District Commissioner

                                                                                                Yarnee Statutory District                  

Abidina Brown                                                    -               Assistant Superintendent for Development

                                                                                                Yarnee Statutory District

Abraham Barkay                                 -               District Commissioner, Central “C” District

Sam Gbarsleh                                                       -               District Commissioner, Nyorwein District

Simeon Sahn                                                         -               District Commissioner, Zarflahn District

Murphy Bloh                                                        -               District Commissioner, Fen River District

Paul Ganwaye                                                      -               District Commissioner, Jo-River District

Jones Nagbo                                                         -               District Commissioner, Doedain District

Dennis Seeboe                                                     -               District Commissioner, Sam Gbalor District

Emmanuel Gbae                                  -               District Commissioner,  Beawor District

Sampson Melish                                  -               Township Commissioner, Yarpah Township

Nathaniel Zokruah                                              -               Township Commissioner, Charlie Township

Benjamin Beah                                                     -               Township Commissioner, ITI Township

Jefferson Tarr                                                       -               Township Commissioner, Little Liberia Township

Edward Fanciah                                  -               Township Commissioner, Rockcess Township

Matthew Glassco                                 -               Township Commissioner, Guuweir Township



Sinoe County

Lee Nagbe Chea                                    -               Superintendent


Maryland County

George A. Prowd, Sr.                                           -               Superintendent

Anthony S. W. Bedell, Sr.                   -               Assistant Superintendent for Fiscal Affairs  

Abraham B. Jackson                                           -               Commissioner, Harper District

Ellen B. Howe                                                      -               City Mayor, Harper District



Grand Cape Mount County Leadership

Aaron B. Vincent                                                 -               Superintendent

Mr. Boima G. Kamara                                         -               Assistant Superintendent for


Mr. Olando K. Woyeeh                                       -               Assistant Superintendent for Fiscal Affairs

Eric Penneh                                                          -               County Inspector

Varney A. Sheriff                                                 -               Relieving Commission

J. Edwin Korha                                                     -               City Mayor


District Leadership

Mr. Lawrence S. Brown                                      -               Porkpa District Commissioner

Haji Jaliebah                                                         -               Tewor District Commissioner

Clarence Kamara                                 -               Garwula District Commissioner

Arthur M. Konneh                                               -               Gola Konneh District Commissioner


Porkpa-Gola Konneh

Statutory District Leadership

Frank M. Sheriff                                                   -               Statutory Superintendent

Z. Lamin Coleman                                                               -               Assistant Superintendent for


Kerbeluh Konneh                                                                -               Relieving Commissioner

Patrick Alieu                                                                        -               Statutory Inspector

Mambu Jaliebah                                                  -               City Mayor


Township leadership

Porkpa District

Moses M. Seitua                                                  -               R.H. Sherman Township

Mohammed B. Mabande                                    -               Stephen  A. Tolbert Township

Jengbay Seitua                                                      -               Kongo, Mano River Township


Tewor District

Varney K. Fahnbulleh                                         -               Talla Township

Miatta Kamara                                                     -               Mano River Union Township


Gola Konneh District

Momo M. Kaikondo                                                            -               Beh-Gondor Township


Garwula District

Stephen M. Perry                                                 -               Madina Township