Pres. Weah Appoints Associate Magistrates

Tuesday, 3rd November 2020

Photo Credit: Executive Mansion

(Monrovia, Liberia):The President of Republic, H.E. Dr. George Manneh Weah, on Monday, November 2, 2020, appointed 173 Associate Magistrates throughout the Country.

 

The appointment of the magistrates is based on recommendation of the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Liberia, His Honor Francis S. Korkpor, Sr., and consistent with Chapter 7 Section 7.5 of the Judiciary Law of Liberia.

 

The Liberian Leader notes that the list consists of graduates from the James A. A. Pierre Judicial Institute, Professional Magistrates Training Program (PMTP) in three (3) segments: PMTP-4 with fifty-seven (57) persons; PMTP-3 with fifty-six (56) persons; and PMTP-2 with sixty (60) persons.

 

“It is my hope that the appointed associate magistrates will dispense justice in a free and fair manner, and justify the confidence repose in them”, President stated in a letter to the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court.

 

The Associate Magistrates are to serve within their respective magisterial districts in Liberia.

 

The Chief Justice recommended the associate magistrates to Dr. Weah in a communication date October 27, 2020. Those appointed as Associate Magistrates include:

SINOE COUNTY                 COURTS OF ASSIGNMENT

Hyrum K. Mennoh                        Greenville City

Fredericks S. Jarboe                    Tubmanville

Florence T. Kun-Nyanti                 Greenville City

Daniel M. Zoduah                         Geethroh

Henry T. Sohn                              Juarzon

Doe P. Naklen                              Greenville Traffic Court

Elijah Y.S. Monweh                      Jacksonville

Ernest B. Kingston                       Bafubay Company

Jerry Simpson                              Greenville City

Gerald N. Pennoh                        Sinoe Rubber Company

McAmos W. Fello                         Jacksonville

Nekumba S. Pelham                    Unification Town

Simeon P. Wleh                           Unification Town

Augustine P. Seongbaye             Dianyankpo

Francis N. Klon                           Tubmanville

Roland N. Dari                            Tubmanville

 

RIVERCESS COUNTY        COURTS OF ASSIGNMENT

Debah Zuku Debah                    Cestos City

Colston J. Fleming                     Moweh

Francis S.B. Weagba                 Moweh

 

RIVER GEE COUNTY         COURTS OF ASSIGNMENT

Otis D.N. Karpeh                        Jakaken

Stanilus Browne                         Kelipo

Toulay W. Jayswen                    Webo

Nimley N. Pawoo                       Tuobo

Alexander K. Smith                    Kanweaken

Solo B. Tea Jr.                            Fish Town

Soboue D.K. Wyne                    Jorqueken

Victor W. Chineh                        Jarkarken

Flah Wanyi Harrison                  Webbo

Anita B. George                         Kwaneaken

Vesselle K. Gbigbi                     Kellipo

Harris D. Pawoo                        Tuobo

 

MONTSERRADO                COURTS OF ASSIGNMENT

Wede A. Howe                          Todee

Albert G. Dolo                           RIA Traffic Court

James Ngafua                          Omega

Emma Kolubah                         Careysburg

Geraldine M.T. Talawalay         Clay-Ashland

Borbor S. Gartor                       Bushrod Island

Raphael E. Donokolo               Bensonville

Lasanna L. Kamara                 West Point

Fallah L. Matthews                  Brewerville

Benetta Y. Gedeo                    Brewerville

Ferkerson Aneya                     Paynesville

Bendu K. Wilson                      Omega

Yah Domah                              Careysburg

Annie K. Kollie                         Bensonville

Ernestine K.B. Dowie              Clay-Ashland

Thomas T. Garlo                     New Kru Town

 

GRAND KRU                       COURTS OF ASSIGNMENT

T. Ernest Mars                         Duo

Jerome S. Sikar                      Barclayville

Agnes B. Tarplah                    Wappi

Alex T. Worjloh                        Behwan

J. Sedewon Doe                      Buah

Gregory Klon                            Nemiah

Nicolas W. Togba                      Betu

Jacob S. Toe                             Lontar

Theresa M. Blamo                     Garraway

Arthur B. Doe                             Sorowken

Oscar B.W. Nyanfor                    Snoh

Doe A. Klawah                            Behwan

Eric D. Jlatuah                              Barford Baye

Thomas W. Beteah                      Tarluken

 

GBARPOLU                         COURTS OF ASSIGNMENT

Edward Dolokah                              Bopolu City

P. Albert A. Faijue                           Kumgbor

Julius D. Fannieh                              Gbarma

Boimah H. Cooper                          Gbarma

Aaron M. Tokpah                            Gbapolu

 

BONG COUNTY                 COURTS OF ASSIGNMENT

Ali A. Swaray                                    Zoweinta

Rufus F. Cornomia                          Sanoeyea

Phelious M. Kollie                           Gbalatuah

Mohammad A. Bility                      Gbalatuah

Abraham S. Cooper                        Forquelleh

Richard M. Dafuwah                      Gbatala

Washington T. George Sr.             Botota

Josephine Y. Zogbaye                     Gbarnga City

Maxwell G. Karsor                          Zoienta

David W. Togba                               Sanoeyea

Emmanuel H. Fallah                       Gbatala

Marcus Z. Doleh Sr.                        Botota

Sekou Trawallay                              Zoweinta

Sackie A. Mafelleh                          Gbatala

Lynda Sulonteh                                Bong Mines

Jimmy F. Tokpah                             Zoweinta

 

LOFA COUNTY                  COURTS OF ASSIGNMENT

Young Love G. Sieh                         Zorzor

Jimmy Wilson                                   Todee

Thomas Akoi Sarko                         Wologizi

Abraham V. Dunor                          Kolahun

Gayflor S. Mulbah                           Zogolimia

Josephine S. Weah                         Salayea

Gabriel F. Ndupellar                       Salayea

Paul T. Dakala                                  Zogolomai

Edward S. Mbolonda                      Salayea

Henry F. Nyumah, Sr.                     Voinjama City

F. Joseph S. Momolu                      Salayea

Franklin F. Ngolie                            Wologis/LISCO

Cyprian A. Yama                              Foyah

Nelson A. Tulay                                Vahum

Ben B. BLama                                   Zegolima

Holmes T. Bowah                            Foya

 

GRAND BASSA                   COURTS OF ASSIGNMENT

Dixon Y. Yeahgar                             Owengroves

Zabedeee S. Saywrayne                 Traffic Court

Kish-Trokon Beadeh                       Edina

Dargbeh B. Toby Sr.                        St. John

G. Emmanuel Saturday                  Palm Bay

Laverne A. Nyemah                        LAC

Arisa S.E. Moore                            Compound #3

Benedict N. Pah                             Edina

Julius G. Diggs                               Lower Buchanan

Abraham R. Mitchell                       Edina

Samuel D. Peabody                       Owengrove

Dehkontee S. Sims                        St. John

David F. Foday                               Compound #3

T. Trokon Harris                             LAC

Joseph M. Cooper                         St. John

 

BOMI COUNTY                COURTS OF ASSIGNMENT

Hassan H. Zombo                            Tubmanburg

Angeline M. Kimber                        Grethrin

Jefferson L. Siryon                         Tubmanburg

 

GRAND CAPE MOUNT     COURTS OF ASSIGNMENT

Mustapha M. Massaquoi              Lofa Bridge

Verisa A. Gibson                          Robersport

Spencer Zoeduah                        Mano River

Jerry H. Cooper                           Mano River

Bandu-Kpaka Roberts                 Madina

Boimah B. Gray                           Lofa Bridge

Simeon J. Seimavula                   Mano River

Robert B. Shannon, Sr.                Robertsport

 

GRAND GEDEH                  COURTS OF ASSIGNMENT

Orephriam N. Wilson                     Putu City

Rachel S. W. Johnson                   Ziah Town

Jerome S. Kaye                             Putu

Victor T. Barway                            Konobo

Dennis Q. Zarwonyah                   Cheyee Town

Augustine T. Noring                      Zwedru City

Augustine C. Wooe                      Toe Town

Ezekiel E. Chayee                       Ziah Town

Othello T.Q. Yeon                        Putu

Eric T. Shar                                 Traffic Court

Emmanuel J. Nyanway               Toe Town

 

MARGIBI COUNTY           COURTS OF ASSIGNMENT

Aaron Y. Fallah                              Salala

Sebastine W. Gonyon, Sr.             Boniway

Kosan D. Torseh                            RIA

Carter Kata Biah                            RIA

Joseph S. Boye                             Boniway

Melvin McCauley                           Kakata

Joseph B. Sawyer                         SRC

 

MARYLAND                        COURTS OF ASSIGNMENT

Henry Karim                                  Gedetarbo

Prince J.C. Morris                         Sugar Company

Abigail Hoffman                            Harper City

Adolphus J. George                     SRC

Emmanuel S. Nyepah                  Gedetarbo

Klade Wilson                                Clay Ashland

Elizabeth D. W. Woah                  Arthington

Nyemade P. Bedell                      Pleebo City

Bob T. Flomo                               Sugar Company

Jainelju Teegwiah                        Harper City

B. Nelson Williams                      Karloken

 

NIMBA COUNTY               COURTS OF ASSIGNMENT

Benedict Glee                             Lugbeyee

Kozi Gonqueh                             Tappita

S. Young Plakar                          Tappita

Marcus  S. Zoleh                        Bunadin

Theresa W. Dermie                    Karnplay

Amara C. Konneh                      Karnplay

Angela Yeanua Kehleay            Sanniquelle

Clifton M. Quiqui                       Cocopa

Moses G. Sammie                    Yekepa

Albert G. Tougbaye                   Tappita

Anthony S. Doyah                     Kpablee

Dickinson S. Gonquoi               Beeplay

Wuo M. Queeglay                     Bahn

Francis Lablah                          LAMCO

Daniel Konah                            Garnwee/Zekepa

Lawrence Yellewayee, Sr.        Sacleapea

Spencer G. Meah                     Bahn

Cooper Q. Gweh                      Karnplay